Rhino-Rack Logo

Website Privacy Policy

Untitled Document

RHINO RACK AUSTRALIA PTY LTD (ABN 63 122 680 639)

On-line (website) privacy and personal information collection statement

General
Rhino Rack considers privacy to be an important personal right. The extent and type of information collected from you on this web site depends on your use of the site.

Non-Personal Information
If you visit this web site and read or download materials, such as information concerning our services, the information we receive is statistical only and will not be used to identify you personally. That information may comprise computer information, session and click-stream data and cookies.

Cookies
A cookie is a small text file placed on to your computer when you visit a web site. Cookies are used to enhance the online experience – for example, "session cookies" are created at the beginning of the user's search session and discarded at its conclusion. The cookie is not used to collect or store information about the user, only to allocate a temporary identifier to the search session. Without the session identifier, the user might lose the entire search context each time a new page is visited during a session.

Most web browsers recognise when a cookie has been offered or placed on your computer. Most web browser software enables you to decide whether you wish to reject or accept the cookie. Check with your software supplier if you are not sure. If cookies are disabled, you may find this web site provides less optimal functionality and speed, for the reasons described above.

We do not use cookies to identify you personally, to connect your personal identity with your computer address or to track the navigational or browsing habits of visitors.

Personal Information
As a general rule, information that can directly identify an online visitor is collected via this web site only when offered by the visitor voluntarily and on an informed basis - for example if you:

  • register the purchase of one of our products for warranty purposes via this website
  • subscribe to a newsletter or if you use the email function contained in this this website to contact us about our products.

Rhino Rack identity and contact
Personal information identifying you has been or will be collected about you by Rhino Rack Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 63 122 680 639).

You can contact our Privacy Officer by the following means:
Phone: 61 2 8846 1900
Fax: 61 2 9638 4822
Email: privacyofficer@rhinorack.com.au
Postal Address: The Privacy Officer, Rhino Rack Australia Pty Ltd, 3 Pike Street, Rydalmere, New South Wales, Australia, 2116.

Our privacy policy: Our privacy policy can be found on this website at http://www.rhinorack.com.au/privacy-policy, and you can request a hard copy from us at any time by contacting us as noted above. Our privacy policy contains details of how you can:

  • gain access to the personal information held by us and how you can seek correction of the information; and
  • complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and how we will deal with such a complaint.

Are there laws that require us to collect personal information? No, but we cannot manage our relationships with customers suppliers and others unless we do so. Also, for insurance, legal and tax purposes we need to retain the information on our files after completion of our work.

Purposes of collection of personal information: We collect personal information so that we can supply our products, deliver them as required, manage accounts with our customers and suppliers and to honour our contractual commitments.

This includes honouring our warranty obligations if you have registered your purchase at this website as required, if you are to receive the benefit of the warranty.

We usually collect names, addresses, phone numbers and email details for contact and identification purposes. If you are a customer we may also collect credit card information.

If you are a customer, distributor or reseller, we will also use the information to advise you of other products that we offer from time to time in the sphere of roof racks and trays and other vehicle accessories (and related topics) that we think you may be interested in.

If you are supplying us with personal information of a colleague, we ask that you provide a copy of this collection statement to that person.

Consequences if we are unable to collect the personal information we seek: If we are unable to collect the personal information we ask for, the likely consequences are that we may not be able to supply our products.

Disclosure of personal information to others: Generally, we will only disclose personal information we have collected to others where it would reasonably be expected by the individual or where required by law.

If you are a customer:

  • wishing to purchase our products, we may refer your name to a reseller or distributor local to you; or
  • claiming under our warranty against defects or simply requiring parts or repairs of our products, we may refer your name to a reseller, distributor or repair/parts centre local to you, that will be able to more conveniently supply your needs.

Please note that, Rhino Rack may from time to time outsource management of certain functions, such as:

  • host, maintain and manage our IT system and database;
  • cleaning of our premises;
  • conducting clerical, mail-out, marketing and other tasks; and/or
  • provide temporary staff.

In some such cases the external service provider may have access to your personal information. In such cases it is our policy to include, where commercially possible, provisions in the contract with the service provider that obliges the service provider to comply with our privacy policy and to comply with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Finally, we may also disclose your personal information to our professional advisers, such as our lawyers in any case where we need to seek advice or to a purchaser of our business or part of our business.

Other than in the context of a sale of our business or part of our business, we will not sell your personal information to third parties.

Your access rights to your personal information: Under the Privacy Act you have some rights of access to the personal information we hold about you, and the right to have it corrected if required. The right of access is qualified because there are some circumstances in which we can withhold some or all of the information we hold. See below for details on how you can request access.

Overseas disclosure of personal information: If you are a purchaser outside Australia, we may need to disclose your personal information to recipients in that country. The countries in which this might occur cannot be anticipated here – it will depend on where you are and where we have distributors, resellers or repair/parts centres convenient to you, from time to time. In all cases we require those parties to comply with our privacy policy. We will provide more information on request, on a case by case basis.

Rhino-Rack Solutions for

Don’t see your manufacturer below? View all Manufacturers
Rhino-Rack Logo
Terms and Conditions Privacy Policy Environmental Policy Site Map

© Copyright Rhino-Rack Pty Ltd (ABN 63 122 680 639), 1992 - 2016

Switch